women
 

Oprah Winfrey

  • Date of Birth: January 29, 1954 in Kosciusko, Mississippi
    Birth Name: Orpah Gail Winfrey
  • Education: Graduated from Tennessee State of University, with a degree in Speech and Performing Arts.
  • Profession: Producer, Talk Show Host, Actress, Reporter, Anchorperson
  • Biography:  Through the power of media, Oprah Winfrey has created an unparalleled connection with people around the world. As supervising producer and host of the top-rated, award-winning The Oprah Winfrey Show, she has entertained, enlightened and uplifted millions of viewers for the past two decades. Her accomplishments as a global media leader and philanthropist have established her as one of the most respected and admired public figures today. Born to unmarried parents and raised initially by a grandmother on a Mississippi farm with no indoor plumbing, Winfrey was reading the Bible and reciting in church by the time she was three, becoming at the age of 19 Nashville, TN's first female and first black TV-news anchor. She made the jump to big market Chicago in 1984, hosting the half-hour morning show "A.M. Chicago". Within a year, it had been expanded to one-hour and retitled "The Oprah Winfrey Show" and in September 1986 it was distributed in national syndication. She assumed ownership and production of her show in 1988, making it the cornerstone of her Harpo Productions. Winfrey expanded her career into acting, receiving an Academy Award nomination for her screen debut as the bossy, abused Sofia in "The Color Purple" (1985) and quickly followed in the character part of the mother of an accused murderer in "Native Son" (1986). She executive produced and starred in the highly-acclaimed TV miniseries "The Women of Brewster Place" (ABC, 1989) and its subsequent short-lived spin-off "Brewster Place" (1990). Winfrey increased her commitment to production, signing deals with ABC and Disney. The first fruits of the ABC deal (under the banner "Oprah Winfrey Presents") were "Before Women Had Wings" (1997), a well-received TV-movie starring Winfrey as a woman who gives refuge to a child fleeing an alcoholic home, and the 1998 miniseries "The Wedding", about an affluent black family living on Martha's Vineyard, based on Dorothy West's novel. For the 1998-99 season, Winfrey executive produced a small screen remake of "David and Lisa", featuring Sidney Poitier, and "Tuesdays with Morrie", from the acclaimed memoir. As part of her deal with Disney, she finally realized a long-held dream of starring in a film adaptation of Toni Morrison's Pulitzer-winning novel "Beloved" (1998). In 2002, Oprah launched her own magazine, O, which she touted as being "the women's personal growth guide for the new century." It features Oprah on every cover. As a producer of TV movies Winfrey continued to lure top-name talent to her projects, with Elizabeth Shue headline "Amy & Isabelle" (2001) and Halle Berry anchoring the lavish production of "Their Eyes Were Watching God" (2005). In 2006 she also added Broadway producer to her resume, bringing a stage version of the film "The Color Purple" to the Great White Way.
    (Source: TCMDB IMDB)

 

 

 

 

 

 

©2006 English Department at NCU. All Rights Reserved.